PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 4:22 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:47 am 
Offline
Forum Commoner

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 10:30 pm
Posts: 82
Just thought I'd post this for others. I needed a way to dynamically create web buttons for a web based application I am creating. I created a script that takes a number of parameters to create dynamic consistent looking web buttons on the fly. Pass your text, icon, a set of 3 background images, along with a few other config options, and get buttons like these.

Image Image

The buttons shown above were created using the demo of the script. Read the tutorial and try the demo at

I hope this is useful to many


Last edited by dbemowsk on Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:54 am 
Offline
DevNet Resident
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 5:52 pm
Posts: 1925
neat. im chopping images together in css at the moment it can be painful compared to using gd.

you should consider posting this under coding critique.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:08 am 
Offline
Forum Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 2
I try to give you the general idea.. Once you click a button, open a new panel which contains a text box and a button. By clicking that button, another new panel will be displayed with the value of previous text box.. So, it's just a matter of displaying and hiding some panels..Basically, you can just grab the value of any text boxes by using its Text() property.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:42 pm 
Offline
Forum Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:50 pm
Posts: 6
I guess I cannot see it must be my browser the image is not showing


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:54 pm 
Offline
Forum Commoner

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 10:30 pm
Posts: 82
I am shifting the format of my website to a new CMS, but moved the old content to a subfolder. I edited the original post so it works now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group