PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:07 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:16 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 5:14 pm
Posts: 3635
Location: Toronto, Canada
[quote="califdon"]Kieran, you're alright! (I don't care what everybody else says)[/quote]
8O

I think it's this thread - I can't use BBcodeOR smilies here, but elsewhere I can!

THIS THREAD IS HAUNTED! OOOOOOOO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:20 pm 
Offline
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 5:37 pm
Posts: 974
Location: Bay City, Michigan
I believe its been disabled in the OP the whole time!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:27 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 5:14 pm
Posts: 3635
Location: Toronto, Canada
ZOMG.

ZOMG to the MAX!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:38 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 6:04 pm
Posts: 14293
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Ok, this is funny.

The original post has bbCode and smilies on by default. But every reply has it off. Except mine. I am wondering if somehow each posters profile was setup to have bbCode off and made each post with bbCode off? Not sure, but I would suggest that any time you post in this thread, check to see if the disable bbCode checkbox is available to you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:49 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 5:14 pm
Posts: 3635
Location: Toronto, Canada
it's not - maybe because you're an admin?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:22 pm 
Offline
Briney Mod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:11 pm
Posts: 6434
Location: 53.01N x 112.48W
This is me being underlined.

Seems to work for me too - maybe just mods & admins?

_________________
Real programmers don't comment their code. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:32 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 7:02 am
Posts: 4522
Location: York, UK
So, let me get this straight. BBCode is working for people in other threads, it's just this one that is the problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:39 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 6:04 pm
Posts: 14293
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Yeah. Take a look at nickvd's first post, or califdon, and you will see that the Disable bbCode box is checked. The original post it is not checked. Not sure how they were affected, but it seems somehow that they are not even given the option of enabling bbcode.

@califdon or @nickvd, can you reply to this thread and see if the Disable BBCode box is available to you? Use the reply to say whether it is or not. I want to see, if it is not, if I go back into your post and uncheck those boxes, if you can then go back and use bbCode. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:42 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 7:02 am
Posts: 4522
Location: York, UK
I cant think of a logical reason why that would be happening on only this post...bizarre.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:55 pm 
Offline
Jack of Zircons
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:30 pm
Posts: 4484
Location: California, USA
Everah wrote:
Yeah. Take a look at nickvd's first post, or califdon, and you will see that the Disable bbCode box is checked. The original post it is not checked. Not sure how they were affected, but it seems somehow that they are not even given the option of enabling bbcode.

@califdon or @nickvd, can you reply to this thread and see if the Disable BBCode box is available to you? Use the reply to say whether it is or not. I want to see, if it is not, if I go back into your post and uncheck those boxes, if you can then go back and use bbCode. Thanks.


Nope, in Options: it just says BBCode is OFF, and there are only 2 checkboxes:
Do not automatically parse URLs
Notify me when a reply is posted

I just completed a job for the Disabled Students program at College of San Mateo ... you don't suppose ... NAAAH!


Last edited by RobertGonzalez on Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Turned on BBCode parsing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:57 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
It's off for me in this forum. Must be a permissions glitch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:00 pm 
Offline
Jack of Zircons
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:30 pm
Posts: 4484
Location: California, USA
If I post outside this topic, BBCode is enabled, just to be clear on this. But either using Quote or Post Reply, I get no BBCode and no checkbox to enable it. In this topic!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:05 pm 
Offline
Jack of Zircons
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:30 pm
Posts: 4484
Location: California, USA
OK, I spent a little more time on this -- astions is right, it's THIS FORUM (Site News) that's screwed. I don't even see a way to start a new topic in here.

Edit | Don, try editing this post and see if bbCode is on for you.

Nope. Same as before.



Now, that's interesting ... Your edit is formatted. Mine isn't! You must be paying a premium rate!


Hey, I've edited THIS POST 3 times, but your formatted edit says it has only been edited 1 time. Maybe that could be a clue...


Last edited by RobertGonzalez on Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Testing bbcode parsing being turned back on


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:37 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 7:02 am
Posts: 4522
Location: York, UK
Can someone that was having trouble please try now...

Think i fixed it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Site moved... Again
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:10 am 
Offline
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 5:37 pm
Posts: 974
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Yup, works now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group