PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:21 am 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 3549
Location: Israel, ME
Quote:
You do realize there is an "Expand" function right?

Actually, no, I was not aware of that :)
I still think it should expand a little bit more by default, but maybe that's just me. If you can just fix the line-height, I can manage with the expand function


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:24 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
Line height has been changed. You may need to do a hard refresh or clear your cache.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:55 am 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 3549
Location: Israel, ME
You may have missed the end of what I wrote since I edited my post while you were replying
Quote:
Also, it seems to be inheriting the line-height from another class (.post-body or something like that), so it's currently at 1.4em and not really a big difference from before.


I'm still getting a line-height of 1.4em


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:16 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
That's what I get for pulling the attribute rather than explicitly setting it. It is now set to 1.0em.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:00 am 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 3549
Location: Israel, ME
Thanks, much better :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:09 am 
Offline
Tranquility In Moderation
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:18 pm
Posts: 4990
Location: Indiana
Just noticed this, for windows users..

When downloading the code (using the supplied download link) a .txt file is downloaded. The default program for opening text files on windows is notepad. Linebreaks are not registering.. so they must be \n instead of \r\n.

Mangles the code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:58 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
s.dot wrote:
Just noticed this, for windows users..

When downloading the code (using the supplied download link) a .txt file is downloaded. The default program for opening text files on windows is notepad. Linebreaks are not registering.. so they must be \n instead of \r\n.

Mangles the code.


After careful research, I have discovered that the best solution to this issue is to use a real operating system. :twisted:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:25 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 6:04 pm
Posts: 14293
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Benjamin wrote:
s.dot wrote:
Just noticed this, for windows users..

When downloading the code (using the supplied download link) a .txt file is downloaded. The default program for opening text files on windows is notepad. Linebreaks are not registering.. so they must be \n instead of \r\n.

Mangles the code.


After careful research, I have discovered that the best solution to this issue is to use a real operating system. :twisted:

Well played Mr. Benjamin. Well played indeed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline
Tranquility In Moderation
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:18 pm
Posts: 4990
Location: Indiana
Indeed, I dual boot. :P
But majority are windows users so I thought I'd mention.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:10 am 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 11:12 am
Posts: 2572
Location: The Republic of Texas
Benjamin wrote:
s.dot wrote:
Just noticed this, for windows users..

When downloading the code (using the supplied download link) a .txt file is downloaded. The default program for opening text files on windows is notepad. Linebreaks are not registering.. so they must be \n instead of \r\n.

Mangles the code.


After careful research, I have discovered that the best solution to this issue is to use a real operating system. :twisted:


Yes, or failing that, wordpad, notepad++, etc...

_________________
mysql_function(): WARNING: This extension is deprecated as of PHP 5.5.0, and will be removed in the future. Instead, the MySQLi or PDO_MySQLextension should be used. See also MySQL: choosing an API guide and related FAQ for more information.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:48 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 6:04 pm
Posts: 14293
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
The truth is it should be coded for the most common case scenario. Sadly, that is Notepad running on Windows. We need to fix this. Just need to figure out how.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:14 pm 
Offline
Jack of Zircons
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:30 pm
Posts: 4484
Location: California, USA
What I wanna know is why the only language choice is British English? Remember, we won the Revolutionary War a long time ago!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 2:09 pm 
Offline
Briney Mod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:11 pm
Posts: 6434
Location: 53.01N x 112.48W
RobertGonzalez wrote:
The truth is it should be coded for the most common case scenario. Sadly, that is Notepad running on Windows. We need to fix this. Just need to figure out how.


Could we change the name to be an RTF file? That'll open in Wordpad.

_________________
Real programmers don't comment their code. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 6:23 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
How about wri? I believe word opens rtf documents sometimes.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:43 am 
Offline
Forum Commoner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:01 am
Posts: 44
Location: Portland OR
It would be convenient to have the "View active topics" to the left or right of "View your posts".


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group