PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:03 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
I noticed that. I'll see what I can do.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:23 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
I'll go ahead and turn them off until I get a chance to look at the code and get the entities issue fixed.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:50 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 7:54 pm
Posts: 12722
Location: New York, NY, US
omniuni wrote:
I am currently using "Avalon" and whatever version of the logo you have on there looks great. (I'm not biased. :wink: )

Also, when you scale the logo down, I recommend using sinc (Lanczos) as the scaling algorithm.

The logo looks it has gotten a little fuzzy. Perhaps you should sharpen it?

_________________
(#10850)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 4:30 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 6:04 pm
Posts: 14293
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
I scaled it down in photoshop so that it was clipped at the edges. Sadly, my Illustrator skills are crap, and editing an SVG that is all over the place makes it that much more difficult.

I'd bet the "fuzz" is a combination of loss of sharpness due to scaling and the compression of the shadow at smaller resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:29 pm 
Offline
Briney Mod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:11 pm
Posts: 6434
Location: 53.01N x 112.48W
Email/IM me the SVG & I should be able to resize it in Illustrator.

_________________
Real programmers don't comment their code. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:44 pm 
Offline
Jack of Zircons
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:30 pm
Posts: 4484
Location: California, USA
RobertGonzalez wrote:
I'd bet the "fuzz" is a combination of loss of sharpness due to scaling and the compression of the shadow at smaller resolution.
Nah, it's because you spilled coffee on your monitor, Robert! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:49 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 6:04 pm
Posts: 14293
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Done.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:19 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 3549
Location: Israel, ME
You have to increase the height of the code box and decrease the line-height. Very hard to read code this way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:34 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
pytrin wrote:
You have to increase the height of the code box and decrease the line-height. Very hard to read code this way.


Can you post a screen shot please.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:04 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 3549
Location: Israel, ME
I attached a screenshot of how I see it using the subsilver2 theme (the old forum theme). I also added a screenshot of the same code-box with some CSS tweaking in Firebug (changed line-height from 1.5em to 1em, added 5px left padding and increased the height to 150px)


Attachments:
code-box-tweak.png
code-box-tweak.png [ 2.91 KiB | Viewed 4899 times ]
code-box.png
code-box.png [ 1.76 KiB | Viewed 4899 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:40 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
I'm not sure why the 1.5em line spacing had such a dramatic effect in your browser. I went ahead and removed the line-spacing completely and added a left padding of 5px.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:51 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
As far as the height goes this is an issue and I'm trying to think of the best solution in order to fix it. Changing the height really isn't a valid solution because then you will have issues where you end up with white space when there isn't enough code to fill it up.

How would you guys feel about removing the Syntax: line altogether and just have the white code section? The ability to download/expand/contract/hide/show would be removed. The code area would simply be the size of the code block inside of it, which is sometimes fairly large.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:31 am 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 3549
Location: Israel, ME
Quote:
I'm not sure why the 1.5em line spacing had such a dramatic effect in your browser

I'm not sure why you would think otherwise, line-height determines the height of each line. 1.5em means 50% bigger line height. I'm using Firefox 3.6.2 by the way. Also, it seems to be inheriting the line-height from another class (.post-body or something like that), so it's currently at 1.4em and not really a big difference from before.
Quote:
As far as the height goes this is an issue and I'm trying to think of the best solution in order to fix it. Changing the height really isn't a valid solution because then you will have issues where you end up with white space when there isn't enough code to fill it up.

You can change height to max-height, that way it would fill up to the given value (at least on browsers that support that property correctly). Either way, it's too short right now


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:34 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
pytrin wrote:
Quote:
I'm not sure why the 1.5em line spacing had such a dramatic effect in your browser

I'm not sure why you would think otherwise


Because in the browsers I used to add the line-height, firefox and chrome, the spacing wasn't even remotely close to being that large. I'm on Unix however. I did not test it in Windows.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:40 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6875
pytrin wrote:
Either way, it's too short right now


You do realize there is an "Expand" function right?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group